Stockwell v. Parr
[…] The trial court denied the motions of Amando Garcia, Jr., and George B. Parr,, but granted the motion of defendants, and rendered judgment that George B. Parr and Amando Garcia, Jr., take nothing, from which judgment they prosecuted an appeal.
The ground upon which defendants were awarded a summary judgment in the trial court was that Amando Garcia, Jr., and George B. Parr were ineligible to hold the offices of Count}' *782Clerk and Sheriff, respectively, under the provisions of Article III, Section 20, of our State Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St. That section reads as follows:
“No person who at any time may have been a collector of taxes, or who may have been otherwise entrusted with public money, shall be eligible to the Legislature, or to any office of profit or trust under the State government, Until he shall have obtained a discharge for the amount of such collections, or for all public moneys with which he may have been entrusted.”
The Court of Civil Appeals (Garcia v.