Stockton East Water District v. United States
[…] United States v. California, 694 F.2d 1171, 1177 (9th Cir.1982). No express or clearly implied congressional intent has displaced the Supreme Court’s overarching decision that Reclamation must comply with state law in its operation of the CVP.

California law grants the State Water Control Board the power to make decisions regarding water appropriation. See Cal. Water Code § 1201 (“All water flowing in any natural channel, ... is hereby declared to be public water of the State and subject to appropriation in accordance with the provisions of this code”); Cal. Water Code § 102 (“All water within the State is the property of the people of the State, but the right to the use of water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner provided by law”); see also Envtl. Def. Fund v. E. Bay Mun. Util.