Stockton East Water District v. United States
[…] Evidence that delivery of more water to plaintiffs would have resulted in violation of the public trust doctrine, the doctrine of public ownership of wildlife, or the doctrine of reasonable and beneficial use is excluded, except insofar as it involves the impact of the 1987 Department of Fish and Game Agreement.

Order entered Oct. 18,2006 It 13.

i. Enabling legislation

Examination of the statutory history underlying Reclamation’s activities and the creation of the CVP provides insight regarding the application of state law principles to the 1983 Contracts. The Reclamation Act, 43 U.S.C. § 372 (2000), states that “[t]he right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.” The Reclamation Act § 383, provides: