Stockton East Water District v. United States
[…] Order entered Oct. 18,2006 It 13.

i. Enabling legislation

Examination of the statutory history underlying Reclamation’s activities and the creation of the CVP provides insight regarding the application of state law principles to the 1983 Contracts. The Reclamation Act, 43 U.S.C. § 372 (2000), states that “[t]he right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.” The Reclamation Act § 383, provides:

Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or *354Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof.

Thus, Congress’ intent to operate the CVP and the New Melones Reservoir pursuant to state law is made explicit. Review of the legislative history also supports this view, as expounded upon by the Supreme Court: