Stockstill v. Rousselle
[…] LSA-R.S. 18:492:(3) and (4)
An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds.
[[Image here]]
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election; or
(4) The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified in the primary election.
and LSA-R.S. 18:451 states in part:
A person who meets the qualifications for the office he seeks may become a candidate and be voted on in a primary or general election if he qualified as a candidate in the election. |4Except as otherwise provided by law, a candidate shall possess the qualifications for the office he seeks at the time he qualifies for that office.