Stockstill v. Rousselle
[…] After a trial on the merits, the trial judge concluded that the amendment to Article 4, Section 4.03, Subpart A of the Home Rule Charter was not in effect on July 27, 28 and 29, 1994 when the defendant-incumbents qualified to run in the election to be held on October 1, 1994 and, therefore, Rousselle, Mudge and Johnson were eligible to run as candidates for re-election in their respective Parish Council districts.

Plaintiffs in the instant case, filed suit against the defendants under LSA-R.S. 18:492 which provides:

A registered voter may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office for which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.

On appeal, as well as at trial, plaintiffs rely on LSA-R.S. 18:492(3) and (4) and 18:451, arguing that the defendant incumbents are not eligible to run for re-election in the primary on October 1, 1994. These statutes provide as follows:

LSA-R.S. 18:492:(3) and (4)
An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds.
[[Image here]]
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election; or
(4) The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified in the primary election.
and LSA-R.S. 18:451 states in part:
A person who meets the qualifications for the office he seeks may become a candidate and be voted on in a primary or general election if he qualified as a candidate in the election. |4Except as otherwise provided by law, a candidate shall possess the qualifications for the office he seeks at the time he qualifies for that office.