786 N.Y.S.2d 126 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2004
[…] “(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination pursuant to this chapter.” (See also Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [1].)
Thus, under Rhode Island law, a New York court may divest
New York lacks subject matter jurisdiction to determine the subject custody/visitation issue despite the fact that the child is now and has been for the past nine years a resident of New York. New York’s Domestic Relations Law § 76-b, which is part of the New York version of UCCJEA, states as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in section seventy-six-c of this title,[1 ] a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination[2 ] made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision one of section seventy-six of this title and:
“1. The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section seventy-six-a of this title or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section seventy-six-f of this title; or
“2. A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.”