786 N.Y.S.2d 126 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2004
[…] Rhode Island’s UCCJEA, like New York’s, introduces the concept of “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction,” but limits the concept to only child custody determinations “consistent with this chapter,” i.e., chapter 14.1 of title 15 of the Rhode Island General Laws.
Rhode Island General Laws § 15-14.1-14, provides, in pertinent part:
“Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
“(a) Except as otherwise provided, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with this chapter has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
“(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, the child’s parents, [or] any person acting as a parent . . . [has] a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
“(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
“(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination pursuant to this chapter.” (See also Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [1].)
Thus, under Rhode Island law, a New York court may divest