Stock West Corporation, an Oregon Corporation v. Michael Taylor
[…] . Such contracts are those:

made by any person with any tribe of Indians ... for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or in prospective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege to him, or any other person in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands, or to any claims growing out of, or in reference to, annuities, installments, or other moneys, claims, demands, or thing, under laws or treaties with the United States, or official acts of any officers thereof, or in any way connected with or due from the United States.

25 U.S.C. § 81 (1988). Under this section, such a contract will be null and void unless it meets certain requirements, one of which is that it "bear[s] the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it.” Id.

. Stock West has twice attempted to obtain retroactive BIA approval of the contracts. The first such attempt was made in June 1987, and was denied by the BIA on July 21, 1987. Stock West did not appeal.