Stock v. DEPT. OF BANKING & FINANCE
[…] Section 517.161(6)(b) states:

Any order of suspension or restriction under this subsection shall:
1. Take effect only after a hearing, unless no hearing is requested by the registrant or unless the suspension or restriction is made in accordance with s. 120.60(8).
2. Contain a finding that evidence of a prima facie case supports the charge made in the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.
3. Operate for no longer than 10 days beyond receipt of notice by the department of termination with respect to the registrant of the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.

Section 120.60(8) states:

If the agency finds that immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license, it shall show compliance in its order with the requirements imposed by s. 120.54(9) on agencies making emergency rules. Summary suspension, restriction, or limitation may be ordered, but a formal suspension or revocation proceeding under this section shall also be promptly instituted and acted upon.

These statutes clearly indicate that, although a suspension may take effect upon issuance when an emergency situation is encountered, a formal or routine proceeding must be promptly initiated and acted upon.