Stock v. DEPT. OF BANKING & FINANCE
[…] She believes that allegations showing only that harm has previously occurred are insufficient.

The Department's order consolidated two separate but factually related actions contemplated by the statutes, each having slightly different initial emergency procedures. Review of both is substantially the same under chapter 120, Florida Statutes (1989). One action was the suspension of the privileges associated with registration under section 517.161(6)(b), and the other action was the cease and desist order under section 517.221, Florida Statutes (1989). An analysis of each is helpful.

SUSPENSION OF REGISTRATION

Section 517.161(6)(b) states:

Any order of suspension or restriction under this subsection shall:
1. Take effect only after a hearing, unless no hearing is requested by the registrant or unless the suspension or restriction is made in accordance with s. 120.60(8).
2. Contain a finding that evidence of a prima facie case supports the charge made in the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.
3. Operate for no longer than 10 days beyond receipt of notice by the department of termination with respect to the registrant of the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.

Section 120.60(8) states: