15 Conn. App. 356 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Reference to the background of § 31-308 (d), therefore, discloses that the “spinal surgery” exception requires judicial construction in order not to “ ‘defeat a legislative intent which becomes evident when the
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The named defendant is the plaintiff’s employer. The defendant Continental National American Group is the employer’s workers’ compensation insurer.
General Statutes § 31-308 (d) provides in relevant part: “In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just ... for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the
Public Acts 1967, No. 67-842 also amended § 31-308 by, inter alia, deleting the requirement that the disfigurement be “serious.”