211 Conn. 116 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The facts relevant to this appeal are undisputed. On September 11, 1981, the plaintiff, while employed by the named defendant, sustained a compensable injury to her neck, which was diagnosed as a cervical disc injury. On January 5,1983, the plaintiff underwent an anterior C4-C5 discectomy and fusion. The fusion required that a piece of bone from her hip be removed and grafted onto the indicated vertebral bodies. The cervical fusion surgery and bone graft left surgical scars on the plaintiff’s hip and on the front portion of her neck.

The plaintiff sought an award under § 31-308 (d) for both scars. Section 31-308 (d) provides that “[i]n addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity . . . the commissioner may award . . . compensation . . . for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the body . . . but no compensation shall be awarded . . . for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery.” The compensation commissioner determined that neither scar was compensable, because they both resulted from spinal surgery.