Stipetich v. Grosshans
[…] [3] The applicable sections of Title VII are 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2(a)(1) and 2000e-3(a). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1988) provided:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a)(1988) provided:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member therof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.

[4] We concluded that the trial court's order granting summary judgment in part was final and appealable as to Grosshans and the DOC. We concluded that the order was not final as to Tupper because Stipetich's invasion of privacy claim against Tupper was still pending.