416 S.E.2d 765 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] State, 261 Ga. 124, 126 (401 SE2d 516) (1991), defendant was not denied that right by the court’s refusal to allow him to test the machine.

2. Defendant asserts the court erred in denying his motion in limine seeking to prevent the State from introducing the results of the tests performed on the Intoximeter 3000 machine for failure to satisfy the foundation requirements of OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1). “[T]he admissibility of breathalyzer test results is controlled solely by OCGA § 40-6-392 . . . ,” Brannan v. State, 261 Ga. 128, 129 (401 SE2d 269) (1991), which statute requires that chemical analysis be “performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose.” OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1).

The officer who administered the tests was authorized by the *226State of Georgia to perform chemical analyses utilizing the Intoximeter Breath Analyzer 3000 machine. His certification permit was admitted into evidence without objection.