Stinnett v. State
[…] Stinnett claims that he did not know that he was charged with possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell until after he had reached the detention center. He asserted that he never went into the abandoned building and possessed no drugs that evening.

On January 25, 1989, Stinnett was found guilty in a jury trial of possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell. He was sentenced to ten years in prison.

DISCUSSION

The district court held that Stinnett’s past complaints against *195Kallas were not relevant. We disagree. Relevant evidence pursuant to NRS 48.015 means “any evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Stinnett’s past complaints against Kallas are relevant to his defense because these complaints could show that Kallas was biased against Stinnett.