701 A.2d 1387 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] Section 302 of Act 12, 35 P.S. §§ 7130.302.
. Article III, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended, on it passage through either House, as to change its original purpose.
Article III, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
No bill shall be considered unless referred to a committee, printed for the use of the members and returned therefrom.
Article III, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House. All amendments made thereto shall be printed for the use of the members before the final vote is taken on the bill and before the final vote is taken, upon written request addressed to the presiding officer of either House by at least twenty-five percent of the members elected to that House, any bill shall be read at length in that House. No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.
. Act of July 11, 1990, P.L. 436, 35 P.S. §§ 7131.101—7131.1101. This act permits the General Assembly to establish a low-level radioactive waste disposal regional facility siting fund.