Stillman v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The defendants first challenge the trial court’s determination that the board did not have the authority to grant the variance. The plaintiff argues that the legislature’s broad granting of power to local zoning boards of appeal was limited by the regulations promulgated by the local zoning commission regarding nonconforming uses.

General Statutes § 8-6 (3) empowers a zoning board of appeals “to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose . . . provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts where such uses are not otherwise allowed.”

In Wells v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 180 Conn. 193, 196-98, 429 A.2d 467 (1980), and Johnny Cake, Inc. v.