Stillings v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] No ordinance has been passed preventing them from doing so, and they are free to compete with the City on that endeavor if they so choose.

We hold, then, given the limited territorial jurisdiction of the Forsyth County ordinance, that the plaintiffs' franchises were not protected from the City's actions and therefore did not survive annexation as to those areas which became part of the City.

Even assuming arguendo that plaintiffs' franchises survived annexation, and we hold they did not, the word "commercially" as used in N.C.G.S. 153A-136 (endowing a county with authority to "[g]rant a franchise to one or more persons for the exclusive right to commercially collect or dispose of solid wastes within all or a defined portion of the county and prohibit any other person from commercially collecting or disposing of solid wastes in that area" (emphases ours)) leads to the conclusion that a commercial service franchise does not provide protection to the holder against government service which would compete with it.