593 F. Supp. 1323 | D. Colo. | 1984
[…] That same day a preliminary interview was conducted by United States Probation Officer Stan Harris. Although Still denied new criminal conduct, he admitted the technical charges and did not qualify for a local final revocation hearing. Stan Harris’ summary report recommended a finding of probable cause for parole revocation.
On June 5, 1984, the parole commission withdrew the warrant, and lodged a detain-er against Mr. Still. Since that time, the petitioner has been in state custody.
DISCUSSION
In 1976, Congress codified the procedures of the United States Parole Commission. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4213(b), “... in the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense, issuance of a summons or warrant may be suspended [by the parole commission] pending disposition of the charge.” See Thigpen v. U.S. Parole Commission, 707 F.2d 973 (7th Cir.1983), in which a warrant was issued, executed, and held in abeyance until the state charges were resolved.