130 Wash. 2d 486 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Stern and Mr. Webb both appeared and signed the document two days earlier on May 23, 1984. The certificate on the deed also indicated that Respondent Block himself signed and sealed it on May 23, 1984, and not on the actual date of May 25, 1984.
At the time Respondent Block notarized the deed, the statutes governing notaries public, former RCW 42.28.010 et seq., established no specific standards of conduct for notaries to follow in taking acknowledgments.
The legislature in 1985 amended statutes governing notaries public and enacted RCW 42.44.160(1) which provides that "a notary public commits official misconduct when [the notary] signs a certificate evidencing a notarial act, knowing the contents of the certificate are false.”
The Court of Appeals correctly concluded the trial court erred in allowing Petitioner Stiley’s attorney to impeach Respondent Block by direct reference to RCW 5.28.060 in examination of Mr. Block in the presence of the jury.