130 Wash. 2d 486 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Petitioner Stiley asserts that Respondent Block’s letter of May 25, 1984 to Defendant Patrick K. Stiley constituted misrepresentation in this case.
Respondent Block, as a fiduciary, had a duty to disclose the reduced security interest to Petitioner Stiley and Defendant Stiley, who testified they were not told about it.
False Certificate of Acknowledgment and RCW 5.28.060
Petitioner argues the trial court properly permitted examination eliciting testimony that Respondent Block made a false certification on a deed of trust and that it constituted perjury under RCW 5.28.060.
Under RCW 5.28.050, persons may make affirmations if they have "conscientious scruples against taking an oath ... by assenting, when addressed, in the following manner: 'You do solemnly affirm that,’. . . .” The affirmation addressed in RCW 5.28.050 refers to an alternative to an oath (swearing) and not to the signature of a notary public who witnesses a signature on the acknowledgment of a deed.
In this state, deeds must be acknowledged before persons authorized to take acknowledgments,