130 Wash. 2d 486 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Hoffer v. State, 110 Wn.2d 415, 425, 755 P.2d 781, adhered to on reconsideration, 113 Wn.2d 148, 776 P.2d 963 (1989).
Stiley v. Block, No. 13555-1-III, slip op. at 8 (Wash. Ct. App. July 18, 1995).
Ex. P9.
See Shook v. Scott, 56 Wn.2d 351, 355-56, 353 P.2d 431 (1960).
See Oates v. Taylor, 31 Wn.2d 898, 903, 199 P.2d 924 (1948); Favors v. Matzke, 53 Wn. App. 789, 796, 770 P.2d 686, review denied, 113 Wn.2d 1033 (1989).
Pet. for Discretionary Review at 19.
Resp. to Pet. for Discretionary Review at 11.
RCW 64.04.020 provides in relevant part:
RCW 64.08.010.
RCW 64.08.050.
Id.
Meyers v. Meyers, 81 Wn.2d 533, 503 P.2d 59 59 A.L.R.3d 1318 (1972). See former RCW 42.28.010 et seq. (repealed Laws of 1985, ch. 156, § 26).
Under RCW 9A.60.050(1) a false certification occurs when "an oificer authorized to take a proof or acknowledgment of an instrument. . . knowingly certifies falsely that the execution of such instrument was acknowledged by any party thereto . . . .” False certification is a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9A.60.050(2). Assuming Respondent Block made a false certification on the deed of trust, it is at least subject to debate whether it constitutes perjury as defined in RCW 9A.72.