Stiffler v. INS. COM'R OF COM.
[…] This Section further provides that such "medical treatment and rehabilitative services" include, but are not limited to, "hospital, dental, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, osteopathic, ambulance, chiropractic, licensed physical therapy, nursing services, vocational rehabilitation and occupational therapy, speech pathology and audiology, optometric services, medications, medical supplies and prosthetic devices." Section 1702 further defines "necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative services" as "treatment, accommodations, products or services which are determined to be necessary by a licensed health care provider." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1702.[7]

Moreover, a party seeking expenses from the CAT Fund has the burden of proving that the same were accident-related and were reasonable and necessary forms of medical treatment and/or rehabilitative services. See Tagliati.