Stiens v. Fire and Police Pension Ass'n
[…] Thus, the autonomy criterion, referred to in City of Lakewood v. Colfax Unlimited Ass'n, imposes no barrier to holding the non-vesting provisions of the 1978 Act severable and therefore constitutional.

The issue of legislative intent presents a more difficult question. The principle of severability is a longstanding one in Colorado, traceable in part to Article V, Section 21 of the Colorado Constitution, which states that "if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed." See Catron v. Board of County Commissioners, 18 Colo. 553, 33 P. 513 (1893). The legislature has enacted a qualified severability statute of general applicability mandating severance