Stiennon v. State Accident Insurance Fund Corp.
[…] After a hearing, the referee held that claimant was entitled to TTD from April 1, 1982, through August 9, 1982, and awarded a penalty of 25 percent for SAIF's unreasonable refusal to pay. The Board reversed, holding that claimant was not entitled to any time loss "because of prior retirement." Claimant appeals, contending that, even if he has retired, he is entitled to TTD and, in the alternative, that he is not, in fact, retired.

Temporary total disability payments are authorized by ORS 656.210(1), which states in pertinent part:

"When the total disability is only temporary, the worker shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation * * *."

Claimant relies on Stone v. SAIF, 57 Or. App. 808, 646 P.2d 668 (1982), rev. den. 294 Or. 442, 656 P.2d 940 (1983), which holds that an employer's liability for interim compensation is not affected by the fact that the employee has retired.