9 Conn. App. 293 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The key statutory words are that the contract must contain the “conditions of such contract or autho
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 20-325a (b) provides: “No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the parties thereto.”
The entire agreement is as follows:
“BROKER AGREEMENT
Woodland House Condominium, Inc., the Seller of Woodland House Condominium, hereby outlines the terms of its Broker Agreement.