Stichter v. Southwest Nat. Bank
[…] Stichter, that to allow appellant's contention would be to enlarge the exemption statute beyond what was intended by the Legislature. It further claims that the Ford truck cannot be held as exempt in lieu of a wagon specifically named in the exemption statute, because it is a vehicle essentially different from a wagon.

We cannot agree with appellee in either of these contentions. Section49 of article 16 of the Texas Constitution reads as follows:

"The Legislature shall have power, and it shall be its duty, to protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the personal property of all heads of families, and also of unmarried adults, male and female."

Article 3785 was enacted by the Legislature to comply with this mandate of the Constitution, and so much of it as is necessary for this consideration reads: