85 S.W.3d 29 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The provisions of the Sunshine Law are to be liberally construed to promote this public policy. Section 610.011.1; News-Press & Gazette Co. v. Cathcart, 974 S.W.2d 576, 578 (Mo.App.1998). Public records are presumed to be open, unless they are specifically exempted. Section 610.022.5.
The provisions of the Sunshine Law that require public records to be open apply only to the records of public governmental bodies. Section 610.010(6); § 610.022.5. Therefore, the records of Williams are open to the public only if Williams is a public governmental body as defined in § 610.010(4) of the Sunshine Law. Section 610.010(4) defines a public governmental body as "any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order." In subparagraphs (a) through (f) of § 610.010(4), the statute specifically lists entities that are included in the definition of public governmental body. Mr. Stewart does not contend that Williams is included in the definition of the specific entities listed in subparagraphs (a) through (f).