85 S.W.3d 29 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] In reality, a more careful reading the SNL Securities case indicates that the court intended to follow the law of Champ to hold that only an entity that has the power to promulgate rules which directly affect the citizens of Missouri is a public governmental body. Id.
Nevertheless, Mr. Stewart contends that any entity that is created and controlled by regulatory state statutes with the power of eminent domain is subject to the Sunshine Law because it directly affects the citizens of Missouri. First, § 610.010(4) requires that, for an entity to be a public governmental body, it must be "created by the constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order...." Without citing authority that holds that a private foreign corporation acting as a public utility is created by state statute, Mr.