Stewart v. Walbridge, Aldinger Co.
[…] The Judicial Conference of the United States directed that the District of Delaware participate in a pilot program and implement a plan to bring the District into compliance with the reforms directed by Congress. The District of Delaware subsequently formulated a plan, the Civil Justice Expense and Delay Reduction Plan of the United States District Court for the District of Delaware, effective December 23, 1991, (the “Plan”) and implemented the directions of Congress by directing the drafting of several local rules. In section 473 of the Act, Congress directed that each United States district court, in formulating its plan, consider certain principles and guidelines. Among these principles and guidelines are the “early and ongoing control of the pretrial process through involvement of a judicial officer in ... setting early, firm trial dates such that the trial is scheduled to occur within eighteen months after the filing of the complaint unless a judicial officer certifies that ... the demand of the case and its complexity make such a trial date incompatible with serving the ends of justice ... [and] controlling the extent of discovery and the time for completion of discovery. . . . ” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 473(a)(2), (2)(B), (2)(c).

In complying with the directions from Congress, the Plan included provisions designed to implement the above principles and guidelines in ¶ 1(d) of the Plan.