Stewart v. United States Civil Service Commission
[…] This is a legitimate condition to the granting of Federal funds and in no way infringes upon any right of plaintiff or the State.

The proceeding was not criminal but civil, and the criminal laws and rules of procedure were not mandatory. The fact that other sections of the Act might be invalid, or might make certain acts described therein Federal crimes, does not make the proceeding under Section 12 a criminal proceeding or affect its validity, since Section 11 of the Act provides: “If any provision of this Act [sections 61-61k of this title], or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the Act [said sections], and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby.”