Stewart v. Underwood
[…] We hold that Underwood's discharge in bankruptcy did not extinguish the debt, but only barred subsequent actions against him personally. We reject *149 the contention that Stewart's lien is invalid under Arizona law and accordingly we reverse the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Underwood. Stewart's lien on the property is intact and may be foreclosed now that the bankruptcy stay has been terminated.

We consider next Underwood's contention that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to foreclose the deed of trust. A.R.S. § 33-725(A) provides as follows:

"When a mortgage or deed of trust is foreclosed, the court shall give judgment for the entire amount determined due, and shall direct the mortgage property, or as much thereof as is necessary to satisfy the judgment, to be sold."

Underwood argued in his motion for summary judgment, and reiterates on appeal, that the superior court lacked jurisdiction, apparently because it may not be able to award judgment for the entire amount due under the note.