237 Conn. 71 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 31-300. In a case decided under that statute, the Appellate Court determined that a judgment rendered by a commissioner more than one year after the conclusion of a hearing was valid because, unlike other statutes that set a specific time period within which judgment must be rendered, § 31-300 did
Shortly after the Appellate Court decided Sullivan, the legislature added the specific time period to § 31-300. As amended by No. 85-64, § 1, of the 1985 Public Acts, the relevant provision of § 31-300 reads: “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his award.” (Emphasis added.)