237 Conn. 71 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Zoning Board, 143 Conn. 381, 387-88, 122 A.2d 789 (1956) (statutory provision that “petition shall be scheduled for at least one public hearing to be held within sixty days” held directory because time limitation stated in affirmative terms); instead chose the negative phrasing “but no later than one hundred twenty days.” The legislature’s use of such negative terminology suggests that it intended § 31-300 to be mandatory.
The legislative genealogy and the legislative history of § 31-300 reinforce this linguistic interpretation. Prior to 1985, § 31-300 did not specify the time period within which a workers’ compensation commissioner was required to issue an award. The relevant provision in that statute provided that “[a]s soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy ofhis award.”