52 W. Va. 559 | W. Va. | 1903
[…] It is unnecessary to give all the reasons that can be assigned for a conclusion by the court. The relation of this statute to the constitutional provisions relied upon is discussed at great length by counsel, but the argument is not entirely satisfactory, to say the least. But the act plainly violates the first clause of section 30 of Article 6 of the Constitution, which says, that, “No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object and that shall be expressed in the title.” All the courts, except those of California and Ohio, hold such constitutional provision to be mandatory, and where it has been materially departed from in the passage of any act, the act is held to be unconstitutional and void.