Stewart v. Taylor
[…] Stewart v. Taylor

934 F. Supp. 1040 | S.D. Ind. | 1996

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

DILLIN, District Judge.

This action which, among other things, challenges the constitutionality of certain Indiana election statutes, I.C. 3-8-7-21 and I.C. 3-8-7-22, came before the court on plaintiffs prayer for a preliminary injunction. It is plaintiffs position that the prohibition of said statutes against multiple party nomination abridges his First Amendment rights to political association and equal protection rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.

I.C. 3-8-7-21 provides as follows:

If a person has been nominated by two (2) or more political parties, or as an independent candidate and as the nominee of at least one (1) political party, the person *1041must elect which of the nominations the person will accept. The election must be in writing, signed, acknowledged before an officer authorized to take acknowledgments, and filed. If the person has been nominated for an office for which the electorate of the whole state may vote, the person shall file the election with the secretary of state by noon August 1 before the election. If a person has been nominated for an office for which a certificate or petition of nomination shall be filed with the circuit court clerk, the person shall file the election with:
(1) the circuit court clerk of the county in which the nomination was made if for an office in the county; or
(2) the circuit court clerk of each county in the district if for a district office; by noon August 1 before the election.

I.C. 3-8-7-22 provides as follows:

If a person nominated by two (2) or more political parties, or as an independent candidate and as the nominee of at least one (1) political party, does not make and file an election as required by section 21 of this chapter, the secretary of state or circuit court clerk shall make the election for the person. Preference shall be given to the nomination made by convention.

The facts are undisputed, and are as follows: