389 So. 2d 1231 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The charge resulted from the seizure of the contraband from appellant’s residence pursuant to a search warrant. He moved to suppress the contraband, alleging that the omission of those authorized to execute the warrant rendered it facially defective and incapable of proper execution. The court denied the motion, and appellant pled nolo contendere, reserving the right to appeal the denial of his motion. We conclude the court erred in not suppressing the evidence seized under the warrant.
Section 933.07, Florida Statutes (1979), governs the issuance of a search warrant. It instructs judges that where they find probable cause they “shall” issue a signed warrant to “any sheriff and his deputies or any police officer or other person authorized by law to execute process” From this we have no choice but to conclude that the legislature has mandated that a warrant be issued to a specific class of persons.