Stewart v. State
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that an indictment alleging solely that a defendant “drove a motor vehicle at an excessive speed” is sufficient for purposes of article 21.15. See Townsley v. State, 538 S.W.2d 411, 412 (Tex.Crim.App.1976). Therefore, we find the indictment alleges with reasonable certainty the acts constituting recklessness. We overrule point two in the homicide appeal.

Concurrent Causation

Stewart contends in the third point of the homicide appeal that the trial court erroneously denied his request for a jury instruction on concurrent causation. Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that “a person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred, but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to cause the result and the conduct of the actor was clearly insufficient.” See Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 1994). Stewart requested that the trial court include a jury instruction stating that a person “does not commit an offense against the laws of this state if an adult passenger elects not to wear or fails to wear a seatbelt.”