Stewart v. State
[…] Clearly a person does not commit an offense in Texas if he does so by accident without the necessary culpable intent. Shoelman v. State, 644 S.W.2d 727, 732 (Tex.Crim.App.1983).

The evidence presented in this case illustrates that the appellant committed the stabbing voluntarily and intentionally. The defense of accident simply was not at issue in this case. We overrule appellant’s fifth ground of error.

In appellant’s sixth ground of error she alleges that the trial court erred in failing to submit a jury charge on mistake of fact. The Texas Penal Code § 8.02 defines mistake of fact as follows:

(a) It is a defense to a prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.

“Reasonable belief” is defined as a “belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.” Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(31) (Vernon 1974).