Stewart v. State
[…] We overrule appellant’s third and fourth grounds of error.

In the fifth ground of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred in failing to affirmatively submit a charge to the jury on the defense of accident. The Texas Penal Code, section 6.01 states:

(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.

Section 6.01 of the Texas Penal Code state:

(a) ... A person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.

Clearly a person does not commit an offense in Texas if he does so by accident without the necessary culpable intent. Shoelman v.