Stewart v. State
[…] Instruction No. 58.

[1] Instruction No. 27 is the statutory definition of pedestrian, RCW 46.04.400. Giving it was proper as there was substantial conflicting evidence as to whether Mrs. Stewart was in the travel portion of the roadway when struck. Each party is entitled to have his or her theory of the case presented to the jury when substantial evidence supports it. Langan v. Valicopters, Inc., 88 Wash. 2d 855, 866, 567 P.2d 218 (1977).

The court's definition in instruction No. 28 of the duty of a pedestrian is different from that set by statute, RCW 46.61.240(1), which reads:

Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.

It is to be noted that the statutory duty to yield applies to one crossing a roadway. Does that duty also apply to one attending to a stalled vehicle or attempting to warn traffic around such vehicle?

There is conflict and confusion in our cases. We start with Gooschin v.