673 F.2d 485 | D.C. Cir. | 1982
[…] . 5 U.S.C. § 3307(d), enacted as section 1 of Public Law 93-350, provides:
The head of any agency may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President may designate, determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer ... as defined by section 8331(20) ... of this title.
. Following Exec.Order No. 12,107, 3 C.F.R. 294 (1979), this concurrence responsibility has been transferred to the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”).
. Under section 8331(20), an employee is classified as a law enforcement officer if “the duties of [his] position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States.” Section 8331(20) proceeds to offer the more detailed explanation of “detention” duties as those that involve frequent direct contacts with inmates.
. See Exec.Order No. 11,817, 3A C.F.R. 200 (1975), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 3307 note.
. 3 C.F.R. 323 (1979), reprinted in 5 U.S.C.App. 357 (Supp.