673 F.2d 485 | D.C. Cir. | 1982
[…] H.R.Rep. 4; see S.Rep. at 3-4. Second, by lowering the rate of computation for years of service in excess of 20 years, Public Law 93-350 was expected to “[make] it less worthwhile” to work beyond 20 years. S.Rep. 4. There is some question, however, as to whether the retirement scheme has substantially affected the average age of law enforcement officers’ retirement. See Comptroller General of the United States, Special Retirement Policy for Federal Law Enforcement and Firefighter Personnel Needs Reevaluation 7-9 (1977), reprinted in Joint Appendix (“J.A.”) 260-62.
. 5 U.S.C. § 3307(d), enacted as section 1 of Public Law 93-350, provides:
The head of any agency may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President may designate, determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer ... as defined by section 8331(20) ... of this title.
. Following Exec.Order No. 12,107, 3 C.F.R. 294 (1979), this concurrence responsibility has been transferred to the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”).