673 F.2d 485 | D.C. Cir. | 1982
[…] On the contrary, the district court had not found a problem with the way in which the policy was formulated, but instead found the record inadequate to judge its validity.
For the foregoing reasons,
. The Bureau of Prisons’ policy provided for some exceptions, none of which is relevant to this case. See n.16 and p. 489 infra.
. See H.R.Rep.No.93-463, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 3^4 (1973) (“H.R.Rep.”); S.Rep.No.93-948, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1974) (“S.Rep.”), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1974, p. 3698. Public Law 93-350 was also designed to yield a more youthful force of federal firefighters.
. Section 4 of Public Law 93-350, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8335(g), provides in part:
A law enforcement officer .. . who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) of this title shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. The head of the agency, when in his judgment the public interest so requires, may exempt such an employee from automatic separation under this subsection until that employee becomes 60 years of age.
This provision did not take effect until January 1, 1977.