926 P.2d 525 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Depending upon the test results, there may or may not be treatment recommended. Therefore, the Petition to Reopen is denied.
Claimant requested review and Aetna summarily responded. A substituted ALJ affirmed the denial of reopening without modification and Claimant brought this special action.
DISCUSSION
On review, Claimant asserts that he is entitled to reopen for diagnostic testing that is absolutely rather than conditionally related to increased pain from the industrial injury. We agree.
The applicable statute is Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated (“A.R.S.”) section 23-1061(H) (1995) which provides in pertinent part:
An employee may reopen his claim to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of his claim upon the basis of new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition____
In Sneed v. Industrial Comm’n, 124 Ariz. 357, 604 P.2d 621 (1980), our supreme court set forth a two prong test to determine whether a claimant had satisfied the requirements of this statute:
A claimant seeking to reopen has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence the presence of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition and a causal relationship between the new disability and the prior industrial injury.
Id. at 359, 604 P.2d at 623.
As for the first prong, this court held in Tarpy v. Industrial Comm’n, 138 Ariz. 395, 675 P.2d 282 (App.1983) that an increase in subjective pain which results in securing any benefits under the Workmen’s Compensation Act is sufficient to support reopening a claim, even though the pain is unaccompanied by a change in objective physical findings. Id. at 397, 675 P.2d at 284. This principle was adopted and followed by the supreme court in Bill Breck Dodge, Inc. v. Industrial Comm’n, 138 Ariz. 388, 675 P.2d 275 (1983), which held: