Stewart v. Farmers Bank (In re Johnson)
[…] Even then, the tax was not paid until after receiving notice of the bankruptcy.4 On these facts it cannot be said that the Tennessee courts would afford the Bank the special considerations found in Possum Holler.

The “escape hatch” provisions of T.C.A. § 67-4-217 are no help to the Bank’s position. The Bank argues that T.C.A. § 67-4-217 allows the late payment of taxes and statutory penalties to remedy previous noncompliance and protect otherwise valid security interests.

T.C.A. § 67-4-217 provides:

No contract heretofore made, or hereafter made, by persons engaged in a business or occupation subject to a license or privilege tax, under this part and parts 3-6 of this chapter or any other act, shall be invalid or unenforceable in the courts because of the failure of such person to have paid such license tax at the time such contract was made or was performed; provided, that such person shall prior to the date of adjudication in the court of original jurisdiction pay double the tax due at the time the contract was made and in addition thereto the penalty prescribed by law.

The Bank contends that this section limits the trustee’s avoiding powers as provided by 11 U.S.C.A. § 546(b) (West 1979):