50 Pa. Commw. 479 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] We affirm.
The appellant was employed as maintenance aide by the Philadelphia Housing Authority. In March 1973 he injured his back in the course of his employment and was unable to work for about six months, during which time he received workmen’s compensation benefits. On August 23, 1973, he executed a final settlement receipt for workmen’s compensation in the amount of $1,814.29, received his last payments and resigned from his employment. The appellant thereafter received no workmen’s compensation benefits.
Section 434 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2,1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §1001 provides:
A final receipt, given by an employe or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement notice or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation under such agreement notice or award: Provided, however, That a referee designated by the department may, at any time within three years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the department’s own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.
The time period provided by Section 434 is an absolute bar to the right to obtain additional compensation and courts may not extend the period unless the claimant proves by clear and precise evidence of more than doubtful weight that the receipt was procured by