517 F.2d 1136 | 8th Cir. | 1975
[…] The original tests had only tested its ability to back off a jam in the middle of the door
The Honorable James H. Meredith, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
See V.A.M.S. § 400.2-712(1). (Missouri Uniform Commercial Code hereinafter cited as § --- - ---.)
Stewart-Decatur is a Delaware corporation; von Weise is a Missouri corporation; the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000. Federal jurisdiction is proper by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1332
"Goods," as defined in § 2-105, includes "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid * * *."
A good deal of confusion has been created in this appeal by the parties' treating the case as if it involved a warranty claim. This is not a warranty case. In its complaint, Stewart-Decatur asked for damages on account of von Weise's breach of contract