715 P.2d 115 | Wash. | 1986
[…] RCW 18.27.080. In 1981, RCW 18.27.040 required a "general contractor" to file a bond of $4,000, and required a "specialty contractor" to file a bond of $2,000.[2] The bond filed by Fuzzy Side Up was a general contractor's bond of $4,000. The bond filed by ICOM was a specialty contractor's bond of $2,000.[3]
*357 RCW 18.27.040 identifies the persons who may make claims against these bonds, specifies the procedures for making the claims, and sets forth an order of priority by which claims are to be paid. RCW 18.27.040 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Each applicant shall ... file ... a surety bond ... conditioned that the applicant [1] will pay all persons performing labor, including employee benefits, for the contractor, [2] will pay all taxes and contributions due to the state of Washington, and [3] will pay all persons furnishing labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the contractor and [4] will pay all amounts that may be adjudged against the contractor by reason of negligent or improper work or breach of contract in the conduct of the contracting business....
...
(3) Any person ... having a claim against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit upon such bond ...
(4) ... [When multiple claims against the bond exceed the amount of the bond] claims shall be satisfied from the bond in the following order:
(a) Labor, including employee benefits;
(b) Claims for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract;
(c) Material and equipment;
(d) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(e) Any court costs, interest, and attorney's fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover.
The parties to this appeal request this court to determine whether the intended beneficiaries of the statutory contractor's bond include upper-tier contractors.