Stewart-Brownstein v. Casey
[…] The trial court improperly granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In so doing, the court neither made findings regarding personal jurisdiction or the defendants’ possible waiver of such, nor did it make any findings as to any “other defects.”

The judgment of dismissal is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine whether the court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 52-45a provides in relevant part: “Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.”

Practice Book § 8-1 (a) provides: “Mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint.