440 S.E.2d 465 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] (This positive evidence renders irrelevant the evidence of other products being offered for sale after their expiration dates.)
The batch of ice cream from which plaintiff’s came was laboratory-tested for bacteria count, among other things, before being sold. It met the standards prescribed by the Federal Department of Agriculture, the State of South Carolina (where it was manufactured), and the State of Georgia (where it was sold). The manufacturer received
1. OCGA § 51-1-23 provides: “Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by the use of which damage results to the purchaser or to his family, shall be liable in damages for such injury.” To establish a claim, there must be evidence that the food was unwholesome. A mere showing that a person became sick subsequent to eating food is insufficient. Castleberry’s Food Co. v. Smith, 205 Ga. App. 859 (424 SE2d 33) (1992); Wilson v. Mars, Inc., 121 Ga.