440 S.E.2d 465 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] The next day, appellant and her family began to experience all the customary symptoms of severe intestinal distress, including fever, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. This continued over several days, during which time the plaintiffs consumed only fruit juice. Mrs. Stevenson’s doctor diagnosed each as suffering from gastroenteritis as a result of food poisoning. Neither appellant nor any of the children was otherwise suffering from a cold or flu. No one from appellant’s family in Mississippi reported ill effects from the food consumed there.
OCGA § 51-1-23 provides: “Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by the use of which damage results to the purchaser or to his family, shall be liable in dam-
Concurrence in Part
concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur fully with Judge Cooper’s opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part. I write separately merely to address the majority opinion’s application of Great Atlantic &c. Tea Co. v. Dupee, 71 Ga.