404 So. 2d 111 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1981
[…] He filed a timely motion of Plea of Former Jeopardy which was denied by the trial court and he was convicted of first degree murder. The appellant's subsequent motion to arrest judgment due to appellant's former jeopardy was also denied and this appeal followed.
I
Appellant's sole contention on appeal is that he was twice placed in jeopardy for the same offense. His first prosecution was dismissed with an order to reindict after the state proved a killing with "a shotgun" under an indictment which charged a killing with "a pistol". The trial court followed the procedure set out in §§ 15-8-90 and -91, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 90 provides that:
"An indictment may be amended, with the consent of the defendant entered of record ... or when any person, property or matter therein stated is incorrectly described."
Section 91 adds that: