Stevenson v. Parker
[…] RCW 64.04.020:

"Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds."

[4] RCW 59.04.010:

"Tenancies from year to year are hereby abolished except when the same are created by express written contract. Leases may be in writing or print, or partly in writing and partly in print, and shall be legal and valid for any term or period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals."

RCW 59.18.210:

"Tenancies from year to year are hereby abolished except when the same are created by express written contract. Leases may be in writing or print, or partly in writing and partly in print, and shall be legal and valid for any term or period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals." (Landlord-tenant act.)

[5] Mrs. Corbray paid for the paint, the hot water tank, the toilet and face bowl.