Stevenson v. Parker
[…] "The reason for the termination of the aforementioned Lease Agreement is your failure to pay rent in the amount of $305.00, to pay irrigation and water assessments in the amount of $64.38, and to pay taxes on the premises in the amount of $813.02.

"You are further notified that this Lease shall terminate on August 1, 1978 and on that day you will be required to surrender possession of the premises to the owner or his agent named below. If you do not surrender possession of these premises on or before the date set forth above, judicial proceedings will be instituted for your eviction."

[3] RCW 64.04.010:

"Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed ..."

RCW 64.04.020:

"Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds."

[4] RCW 59.04.010: