Stevenson v. Hawthorne Elementary School
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 608(a).

Section 608(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act grants full authority to the custodial parent to determine the child’s upbringing. Usage here of the term “full” to describe the boundaries of the custodial parent’s authority is fair, because the Act grants authority to the custodial parent and places limitations on that authority only on motion of the noncustodial parent and hearing by the court. Plenary, a term most apt in the circumstances of this case, is an acceptable substitute for the term “full.”

Section 608(a) provides:

“Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody judgment or as otherwise ordered by the court, the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including but not limited to, his education, health care and religious training, unless the court, after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian’s authority would clearly be contrary to the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 608(a).

In contrast, guardianship proceedings brought under the Probate Act determine whether it is in the best interests of a child to appoint someone to have authority over the child or his estate.