15 S.W.3d 720 | Ky. | 1999
[…] KRS 304.39-080(5). Examination of the provisions of Part IIA of Anthem/Deea-tur’s policy reveals that it provides the BRB coverage defined in KRS 304.39-020(2) and (5). In fact, the policy specifically states that payment under Part IIA is “in accordance with Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 304, Sub Title 39.” Thus, we have no difficulty concluding that, despite the misnomer, the personal injury protection coverage described in the Anthem/Decatur policy is, in fact, basic reparation benefits coverage.
Since KRS 304.39-020(2) provides that “[t]he maximum amount of basic reparation benefits payable for all economic loss resulting from injury to any one (1) person as the result of one (1) accident shall be ten thousand dollars ($10,000),” the Bullitt Circuit Court and the Court of Appeals correctly concluded that this coverage cannot be stacked. Cf. Capital Enterprise Ins. Co. v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., Ky.App., 804 S.W.2d 377 (1991).