Case Information
[…] immediate consequences for any violation. See In re
Commitment of Lowe , 151 S.W.3d 739, 743 (Tex. App. -
Beaumont 2004, pet. denied) (a civil commitment order
is effective even while the case is on appeal).
Legislative interpretation does not generally allow the
Court to ignore express statutory language. See Boykin
v. State , 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)
(where the statute is clear and unambiguous, the
Legislature must be understood to mean what it has
expressed, and it is not for the courts to add or
subtract from such a statute).
Furthermore, section 841.085 does not use the term “final”; rather, it states “after having been
adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent
predator under this chapter”. See Tex. Health & Safety
Code §841.085(a). By contrast, other criminal
statutes, such as the repeat offender statutes and the
habeas corpus statute refer to “final convictions” or a
defendant being “finally convicted”. See Tex. Penal
Code §12.42(a)-(d); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07
§3(a).