773 P.2d 871 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] THOMPSON, C.J., and SHIELDS, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Ms. Stevens' complaint as to P&E alleged the following causes of action: (1) negligence, (2) strict liability, (3) breach of implied warranty, (4) breach of express warranty, (5) misrepresentation, (6) outrage, and (7) violation of the CPA.
[2] The trial court noted that although this was a Whitman County case, the motion was argued in Spokane for convenience.
[3] The court relied upon Short v. Demopolis, 103 Wash. 2d 52, 61, 691 P.2d 163 (1984) which made a similar distinction for the legal profession.
[4] RCW 19.86.920 provides in pertinent part:
"The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition. It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this act, the courts be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the federal trade commission interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters ... To this end this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served." (Italics ours.)