29 Conn. App. 378 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Where a memorandum of decision is the judgment of the court, “[t]he judgment ... is not rendered when the judge arrives at his decision in the privacy of his chambers” but when the paper is handed to the clerk. Id., 536. Consequently, the handwritten decision by Judge O’Connor, which was neither signed by him nor filed with the clerk, could not be given the force or effect of a judgment of the court.
Judge Aronson, as the successor judge in this case, had the power to complete the proceedings commenced before Judge O’Connor. General Statutes § 51-183f provides in relevant part that “if any judge of the superior court is retired because of a disability, dies or resigns during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have power to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him.” Because § 51-183f authorizes the successor judge to proceed in the matter as if it had been originally brought before the successor judge, it is incumbent on the successor judge to exercise independent judgment in completing the proceedings.