Stevens v. Daigle & Hinson Rambler, Inc.
[…] There is nothing in the record to show that any motion for new trial was filed. The delays, therefore, of filing a motion for a new trial have long since expired, and the question now before the Court is whether the judgment sustaining the exceptions of no cause or right of action to the third party petition is a final and definitive judgment or an interlocutory decree.

The motion to dismiss is based on the proposition that a judgment sustaining exceptions of no cause and no right of action is a final and definitive judgment.

Article 1841 LSA-C.C.P. sets out the difference between interlocutory and final judgments, as follows:

“A judgment that does not determine merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” See Thompson v. Bamburg, 231 La. 1082, 93 So.2d 666; Gladney v. Webre, 230 La. 175, 88 So. 2d 17; Perot v. United States Casualty Company, La.App., 98 So.2d 584; Clement v. Pointe Coupee Parish School Board, La.App., 75 So.2d 890.