Stevens v. Com.
[…] Stevens ran a red light, failed to apply his brakes before the collision, and did not know what he had struck.

VI

For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm Stevens' conviction for aggravated involuntary manslaughter.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] John Olivo of the Virginia Department of Transportation explained the operation of the traffic lights at the accident scene and stated that the traffic light controlling the northbound lanes of Sterling Boulevard will always be red when the southbound left-turn lane of Sterling Boulevard shows a green arrow.

[2] At the time of the offense, Code § 19.2-187.02(A) provided, in pertinent part, the following:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the written results of blood alcohol tests conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business records exception to the hearsay rule in prosecutions for any violation of § 18.2-266 (driving while intoxicated) or a substantially similar local ordinance [and] § 18.2-36.1 (involuntary manslaughter resulting from driving while intoxicated).

[3] In its brief, the Commonwealth presents argument to counter what it characterizes as Stevens' federal constitutional claim.