Stevens v. Com.
[…] The Hospital Test was an independent examination performed by hospital personnel who had no interest in the charge against Stevens. Both of the tests performed on Stevens' blood showed an alcohol content in excess of .20, and it is unreasonable to believe that a third test would have differed substantially.

V

Finally, we consider Stevens' contention that the evidence is insufficient, as a matter of law, to support his conviction. Code § 18.2-36.1 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.
B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter.

When a person challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth and give the Commonwealth all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Dowden v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 459, 461, 536 S.E.2d 437, 438 (2000).