Stevens v. City of St. Clair Shores
[…] The motions to dismiss submitted on behalf of defendants raised the issue of governmental immunity to liability under the facts alleged in the declarations. The defendant Fidelity & Casualty Company of New York asserted that the alleged cause of action was barred as to it by CLS 1956, § 500.3030 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 24.13030), which section reads as follows:

"In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial."

The language of the statute supports the claim made. On behalf of defendant Hermann it was claimed that the declarations alleged no breach of duty on his part and, in consequence, that they failed to state a cause of action as to him.